Court house

Prison/jail

Court house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey castellated court house, built c.1830, with gabled breakfronts to end bays. Now also serving as county council offices. Historically in prison use. Set back from street. Hipped and double-pitched slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles, hidden behind castellated parapet, with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to walls with tooled limestone plinth, string course and eaves courses. Variety of round and square-headed window openings with timber sash windows and tooled limestone sills. Round-headed door opening with tooled limestone surround, fanlight and timber panelled doors. Interior entrance hall with run-in-situ plaster cornice and timber staircase. Wrought-iron railings to front site set to ashlar limestone wall with cut stone coping. Rear site bounded by random coursed wall, accessed through square-headed arch set to castellated ashlar limestone wall. Pedestrian gate set to rendered wall to north.

Appraisal

This austere building forms a prominent feature in the landscape of Birr. It is of apparent architectural form, with the crenellated parapet and ashlar boundary walls combining with the roughcast rendered walls to create an imposing structure. As a publicly used, it is of social importance to the town. It is similar in design to the court house in Daingean.