--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, with integral carriage arch. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered plinth, quoins and eaves course to roughcast rendered walls. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Square-headed door opening with overlight and timber panelled door. Segmental-headed carriage arch with timber battened double doors, with flanking stone wheel guards.

Appraisal

Located on Townsend Street, this terraced house projects its architectural character through the retention of some original fabric. It retains its six-over-six timber sash windows and integral carriage arch with flanking stone wheel guards. The structure maintains the roofline of Townsend Street and its proportion and form follows that of the street. As a modest townhouse, this dwelling makes a positive contribution to Townsend Street and to the architectural heritage of Birr.