--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey school house, built c.1840. Now in private residential use. House fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Smooth rendered plinth course and pebbledashed walls. Replacement uPVC windows with single timber sash window to western bay, all with painted sills. Round-headed door opening with tooled stone surround and replacement timber door and fanlight. Wrought-iron gate accesses rear site.

Appraisal

Although altered over time, this modest sschool house still retains some of its original character. Its façade is enlivened by its tooled stone door surround and remaining timber sash window. The low stature and long profile of the building give it a unique identity in an area where two-storied structures are commonplace.