--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1820, with extension to rear. Set back from street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks and terracotta ridge tiles, behind parapet wall. Roughcast render to walls with smooth rendered basement, plinth course and quoins. Replacement uPVC windows with painted sills. Segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled door, flanked by pilasters with console brackets and timber spoked fanlight. Entrance accessed by cut limestone steps over basement. Front site bounded by tooled stone plinth wall surmounted by wrought- and cast-iron railings. Tooled limestone gate piers give access to rear of site.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a terrace of three well proportioned buildings. As with its neighbouring structure, the retention of the original doorcase is a notable feature. The spoked fanlight, differing from the tear drop fanlights of the adjoining buildings, gives an individual character to the structures entrance. The cut stone steps and railings to the front of the site maintain the symmetrical line of the streetscape.