Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c.1810, with two-storey return. House fronts directly onto street. Historically in use as a police barracks. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered plinth and pebbledashed wall. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills. Replacement timber casement windows to rear elevation and return. Round-headed door opening with coved stucco surround and timber panelled door with spoked fanlight. Stone outbuildings with pitched slate roof abutting house and walled garden to rear site.

Appraisal

Stylistically similar to houses in the area, this terraced house repeats the high architectural standard found in Birr. From cartographic information, this house was historically in use as a police barracks. The doorcase stands out as one of the most attractive features on the plain façade, complimented by the six-over-six pane timber sash windows without horns. A less obvious feature is the walled garden to the rear, which in itself is intriguing and marks out this house as one of importance from those in its vicinity.