--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with integral carriage arch. House fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast render to walls with smooth rendered plinth. Replacement tripartite timber casement windows with stone sills. Square-headed door opening with moulded and splayed surround, replacement timber panelled door and stained glass overlight. Remains of wrought-iron bootscraper to front site. Integral carriage arch with double timber battened doors.

Appraisal

With a modest scale, this house on Emmet Street has appealing features, which punctuate its façade. A simple square-headed door opening, bright tripartite windows and an integral carriage arch enliven its exterior. Conforming to the proportions the building stock on this street, this house contributes to the visual character of the locality.