--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey double-pile house, built c.1830, with integral carriage arch. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks and terracotta pots. Roughcast rendered walls. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Recessed round-headed door opening with coved surround, doorcase with Doric pilasters flanking timber door with glazed fanlight. Segmental-headed integral carriage arch with double timber doors.

Appraisal

This building which fronts onto Emmet Street has retained much of its original fabric which enhances the structure. As one of a pair with its neighbour, it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. The recessed door opening with pilasters and fanlight, along with intact hornless six-over-six timber sash windows are worth noting.