--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1830. Fronting directly onto street. Hipped tiled roof with rendered chimneystack. Smooth rendered plinth with pebbledashed walls. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Round-headed door opening with coved surround, recessed timber doorcase with pilasters supporting frieze, cornice and fanlight. Replacement timber door accessed by limestone steps.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the house to its north. Though modernised by the application of a pebbledashed finish, its façade retains much of its original fabric such as its hornless six-over-six timber sash windows and its simple pilastered doorcase. This house maintains the architectural heritage of Emmet Street.