--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c.1890, with integral carriage arch and shopfront to ground floor. House fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls with rendered plinth. Timber sash windows with stone sills to upper storey. Modern timber shopfront with display windows flanking glazed timber door with overlight, fascia and cornice. Square-headed integral carriage arch gives access to rear site.

Appraisal

This substantial terraced house, located on the east side of Emmet Street, exhibits a simple design and subtly contributes to the streetscape of Birr. The sash windows with elegant margin lights add character to its exterior and are representative of quality craftsmanship.