Waterworks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1820, with paired integral carriage arches. Set back from the street behind railings. Formerly used as a mineral water production site. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with quoins and raised stucco signage to façade. Timber sash windows with rendered surround and stone sills. Square-headed door opening with stucco surround, overlight and replacement timber door. Entrance accessed by limestone steps. Paired integral carriage arches with stucco quoins to surround. Northern arch retains timber battened doors. Rendered plinth wall surmounted by limestone coping and cast-iron railings bounds front site.

Appraisal

The Midland Mineral Water Company was based in this building on Emmet Street. Though now used for domestic purposes it still retains structural features that are reminder of its historical use. The imposing and unusual paired integral carriage arches were designated for incoming or outgoing deliveries, while the fascia above bears the business name in high relief: 'The Midland Mineral Water Co.' As such the structure plays an important role by retaining physical evidence of past commercial activity. In terms of architectural merit, the terraced house with its unusual features and character adds to the architectural heritage of Emmet Street.