Myles

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, with modern timber shopfront to ground floor. Fronting directly onto street with gable end fronting Emmet Square. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack, terracotta pots and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with rendered quoins, with smooth render to shop. Timber sash windows with painted sills and moulded stucco surrounds. Cambered-arched door opening with stucco surround, pilastered timber doorcase with console brackets and overlight above glazed and panelled timber door. Modern timber shopfront comprises timber pilasters with intermittent display windows surmounted by fascia. Recessed door opening with timber and glazed door having tooled limestone step with mosaic inset to entranceway with the name Myles.

Appraisal

The modest design of this corner building is enlivened by its regular symmetry and decorative doorcase. Retaining much original fabric, including mid nineteenth-century sashes, this building is an integral part of Emmet Square.