--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1760, now also in use as a shop and garage, with two-storey return to rear. House fronts directly onto Emmet Square. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystack. Channelled render to ground floor, ruled-and-lined render to first with limestone cornice and rendered quoins. Timber sash windows with stone sills and rendered surrounds, display window to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with block-and-start surround, replacement glazed timber door and fanlight. Door accessed by stone steps with moulded nosing. Front site with 1950s petrol pumps.

Appraisal

Set on the corner of Emmet Square and The Green, this house was built as one of a pair with its neighbour in the mid eighteenth century, but was subsequently altered over the years to accommodate its various uses. Alterations include the insertion of a large display window, later nineteenth-century sash windows with margin lights and the erection of 1950s style petrol pumps that stand on the footpath. As a result the structure expresses an individual character within its setting.