--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, with integral carriage arch. Fronts directly on to street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, ruled-and-lined rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledash to walls. Timber sash windows and stucco surrounds and stone sills. Square-headed door opening with tooled stone surround and replacement timber and glass door. Integral carriage arch with double battened timber door.

Appraisal

Fronting directly onto the street, this building has unusual window and door surrounds, making it a notable architectural contributor to the streetscape. The mouldings to the rebated reveals give the architraves an attractive character, which are further enhanced by the intact timber sashes and the timber door.