--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey over raised basement house, built c.1810, with return to rear and integral carriage arch to west. Set back from street. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Ruled-and-lined render to walls. Square-headed window openings with timber Wyatt windows and timber sash windows, all having painted sills. Segmental-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, flanked by pilasters with console brackets and diamond and circle paned sidelights, with spider web fanlight above. Accessed by stone steps with cast-iron railing. Set back from street by low rendered wall with crenellated coping.

Appraisal

This impressive house with Wyatt windows and attractive door surround stands out from other simpler structures along the street. Architectural design and detailing are apparent in the form and execution of this building. The highly decorative entrance door with fanlight and sidelights lends an artistic quality to the façade. The building is further enhanced by it being set back from the street and accessed by stone steps rising to the main door.