--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, with pubfront to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, ruled-and-lined rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls with rendered quoins. Replacement timber sash windows with painted sills. Square-headed door openings with overlights and timber panelled doors to house and shop, both flanked by fluted timber pilasters with timber cornice and console brackets over.

Appraisal

This house and pub retains its original shopfront, suggesting the former nineteenth-century streetscape of Kilcormac. The fascia board, house-shaped console brackets and pilasters are all evidence of the sophisticated level of craftsmanship available locally at the time.