Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted single-bay two-storey former mill building, built c.1850, with modern porch and further mill buildings to rear. Now a builder's suppliers. Fronts directly onto street with yard to side. Pitched tiled roof with rendered coping. Rendered walls with timber eaves course. Segmental-headed window openings with timber battened shutters and painted sills. Aluminum door to modern porch and replacement shop window to ground floor gable wall. Pitched corrugated-iron roof to rear three-storey buildings with rendered walls. Ruled-and-lined-rendered wall to side yard with piers and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This former mill building, now a shop, located on the main street of Kilcormac, is an indication of the once bustling industrial economy of the town. Functional in design, the rendered coping indicates and aesthetic consciousness of its builders.