--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c.1800, with return to rear and shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now derelict. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks, rendered coping and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledash render to walls with smooth render to plinth. Timber sash windows with stone sills to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door and overlight. Timber shopfront with pilasters, console brackets and fascia board with cornice. Pebbledash rendered boundary wall to south.

Appraisal

Though in a sadly dilapidated state, this simple house retains much original fabric. Functional in design, its well proportioned façade, incorporating a shopfront with finely crafted console brackets, makes for a pleasant addition to the streetscape of Kilcormac. Its style is reflective of Irish vernacular houses, with the upper window set neatly beneath the eaves.