Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding mausoleum, erected c.1840, comprising rendered base with quoin stones surmounted by ornate cast-iron railings surrounding limestone tomb. Set with graveyard of Saint Mary's Church of Ireland church. Cut limestone doorway in base with iron door handles and carved stone urn finial above. Carved water drip stones to west. Memorial plaques to interior of Saint Mary's bear inscribed dedication of mausoleum to the Smith family.

Appraisal

This mausoleum has a commanding presence within Saint Mary's graveyard, adding further variety to the collection of grave markers. Of striking architectural and artistic design, with ornate features such as the urn and railings, this mausoleum is clearly the work of skilled stone masons.