--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1820, with porch extension to rear. Fronts directly onto the street. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with coping and roughcast rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills. Replacement timber and glass door. Outbuilding with pitched slate roof. Yard to rear accessed by wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This building is a fine example of Ireland's vernacular tradition. The modest scale and stature of the house add a charming quality to its appearance. The use of corrugated-iron as a roofing material reflects a change in attitude towards traditional materials when many thatch roofs were substituted for a more maintenance free material.