--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey with attic house, built c.1880, abutting house to south, with porch to front and extension to rear. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods and bargeboards. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls. Timber sash windows with tooled limestone sills. Replacement timber door to entrance porch with pitched slate roof and carved timber bargeboards.

Appraisal

Located in close proximity to the village centre, this house although modest in design, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. The building is enhanced by original features such as the timber sash windows and carved bargeboards above the door. The building retains its old style charm in a changing streetscape, reflecting the historic fabric of the village.