--/--/--

Description

One of a pair of semi-detached four-bay single-storey houses with attic, built c.1880, with projecting gabled porch and extension to rear. Fronts directly onto the street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed roughly dressed stone walls with quoins. Timber casement windows with lintel stones and tooled stone sills. Timber half door with tooled stone lintel and threshold stone.

Appraisal

This house makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of Geashill. Unrestrained with its simple stone walls and casement windows, this house brings a simple elegance to the street. As an element of the town's fabric, it is a fine contributor to the building stock of the locality.