Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with return to rear. Set back from road across from village green. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed stone wall with cut stone eaves course. Timber sash windows with tooled limestone sills, rendered surround and red brick arches above. Round-arched red brick door opening with tooled limestone surround having pilasters, fluted frieze and archivolt. Timber panelled door and Neo-classical fanlight. Pair of wrought-iron bootscrapers. Front site enclosed by stone plinth surmounted by wrought-iron railings with urn finials to newel posts.

Appraisal

This house in the very heart of Killeigh retains much of its original fabric. Though its render has been stripped to reveal random coursed stonework and red brick arches, its remaining features including the refined limestone door surround with delicate fanlight make it a notable structure in the village. The attractive bootscrapers and wrought-iron railings also contribute to the architectural character of the site.