Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, c.1930, with P & T emblem, moulded surround and maker's name 'W.T. Allen & Co. London' on the base.

Appraisal

This cast-iron letter box is a positive feature within the Banagher streetscape. The execution of the raised lettering and the moulded surround add an artistic element to this functional object. The traditional Irish style of the raised lettering is of both social and artistic significance as it is represents Ireland's new identity in the post Independence era. This letter box is attached to what was formerly Banagher post office, where the eminent and world-renowned author Anthony Trollope was once post office surveyor. The London firm of founders, W.T. Allen & Co., was in operation from 1881-1955.