Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding carved limestone monument, dedicated to Staff Captain James McCormac and Company Captain Peter Barnes, erected in 1963. Celtic stone cross with interlace, embosses and carved stone head. Dedication engraved on cross base. Low relief masks to flanking cut stone supports. Monument enclosed by metal railing.

Appraisal

This monument stands at the entrance to The Crescent at Banagher. Its intricate carved details, such as interlace and embosses, have a particular artistic appeal. Its dedication to the memory of the Irish Republican Army, and in particular local historical figures, gives this monument historical importance. The inscription reads: 'In commemoration of Staff Captain James McCormac and Company Captain Peter Barnes Irish Republic Army who for love of country were executed by the British Government at Winson Green prison Birmingham on the 7th February, 1940'.