--/--/--

Description

Pair of three- and four-bay two-storey houses, built c.1800, now in use as a single structure with extensions to rear. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with vertical brick uprights and lean-to slate porch roof running full length of facade. Replacement uPVC windows with painted sills. Square-headed door opening with double panelled and glass door to south. Round-headed door opening with spoked fanlight and sidelights, flanked by Doric columns with replacement uPVC door. Stucco pubfront with square-headed door opening flanked by display windows. Timber frieze with painted lettering above.

Appraisal

Located opposite The Square, the form and scale of this building make it a notable feature. Through many of its original features have been replaced, the building still retains its character and adds to the streetscape.