--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built in 1908, with return and extensions to rear. Set in its own grounds. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth render to plinth and eaves course with ruled-and-lined render to walls and quoins. Full-height canted bays flank central entrance, with timber sash windows. Timber sash windows to all elevations with stone sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, sidelights and overlight recessed within porch with heavily rusticated block-and-start surround surmounted by frieze and cornice. Limestone step to mosaic entrance way. Yellow brick and rendered extensions to rear and north-west elevation. Plinth wall with cast-iron railings bounds front of site.

Appraisal

This modest semi-detached house is a fine example of early twentieth-century domestic architecture. Its modest rendered façade is enlivened by varied rendered detailing seen in the quoins, the porch surround, the eaves course and the smooth rendered band with string course that separates ground and first floors. The rendered details add to the overall symmetry of the building as do the full-height canted bay windows. The retention of original features such as the timber sash windows and decorative entrance platform help to heighten to aesthetic appeal of the structure which is one of importance adding to the streetscape as well as the heritage of Tullamore.