--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, with shops to ground floor. Now derelict. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and replacement rainwater goods. Pebbledashed render to first floor with smooth render to first floor with smooth render to ground floor and horizontal plat band. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills to first floor. Segmental-headed recesses to ground floor with timber battened doors and boarded up display windows.

Appraisal

Though derelict, this building has managed to remain in a moderate state of repair. The paired arches to its façade are an interesting and unusual feature within Tullamore, with the surviving early shopfront ensuring this building's positive contribution to the architectural heritage of the town.