Charleville National School

Crèche/pre-school

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace corner-sited multiple-bay two-storey former school built by the Earl of Charleville in 1811, now in multiple uses with carriage arch to south-east. Fronting directly onto street. Hipped tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks. Random coursed limestone walls with tooled stone quoins. Modern limestone date plaque inserted to former blocked up opening reading: 'Charleville National School, 1870'. UPVC windows with tooled limestone sills and limestone flat arches. Round-headed door opening on south elevation with tooled limestone arch, limestone steps and replacement glazed timber door and fanlight. Three square-headed door openings with timber battened doors, replacement timber door and limestone step. Segmental-headed carriage arch to south with tooled limestone carriage arch to south-east with tooled limestone surround and corrugated-iron gates. Random coursed stone wall bounds rear of site.

Appraisal

According to local historian Michael Byrne, this prominent, corner-sited structure was built as Charleville National School. A substantial structure with a number of door openings giving access to it, as well as a fine cut stone carriage arch to the south, the structure has a notable presence within its setting. Though altered in the twentieth century to accommodate its present use, the structure retains its original proportion and form, and continues to make an important appealing impact on the streetscape.