--/--/--

Description

Terraced multiple-bay two-storey house, built c.1860. Now also in use as a surgery. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with smooth rendered plinth replacement uPVC windows with louvred external shutters added and cut stone sills. Cast-iron rails to ground floor windows. Oriel window to first floor. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors, over lights and timber surrounds.

Appraisal

The irregular façade of this house forms a striking feature within the streetscape. The varying height of the door openings and mismatched fenestration indicates the possibility of two structures having been amalgamated into one. The oriel window is a prominent feature, while the cast-iron rails to the ground floor windows are an elegant and artistic touch.