--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace corner-sited four-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with extension to rear. Shopfront to ground floor, fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with rendered eaves course and string course. Replacement uPVC windows with painted sills and iron window boxes. Rendered stallriser to shop front with channelled pilasters flanking timber display windows, with timber fascia board and rendered cornice. Doorway flanked by channelled rendered pilasters. Double timber doorway with blocked up overlight.

Appraisal

Spollens, with its rendered channelled pilastered shopfront and large display windows to double timber doors, reminds us of the functional nature of the premises. The shopfront adds positively to the streetscape of Tullamore.