--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement house, built c.1800, with integral carriage. Set behind railings, fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots. Roughcast render to walls with string course to second floor. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills. Round-headed door opening with tooled door surround to tooled stone threshold steps. Replacement lead and stained glass fanlight over replacement panelled timber door with stained glass panes and wrought-iron grills. Cast-iron bootscraper to door, flanked by cast- and wrought-iron railings. Plinth wall with tooled stone coping. Cast- and-wrought iron railings to front of site. Segmental-headed integral arch to building with double timber doors.

Appraisal

This building on High Street retains a good deal of character which results from high quality details such as its sash windows and doorcase and fanlight. Its positive design enhances the architectural stock of the town.