Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with added shopfront. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with smooth base plinth. Timber sash windows with painted sills. Round-headed doorway with painted stone surround with central keystone, timber spoked fanlight and timber door. Replacement timber shopfront to north with timber pilasters and console brackets flanking timber display windows with timber fascia board. Replacement timber door with glass pane and glass overlight.

Appraisal

Shishir restaurant on High Street has added a replacement shopfront to this nineteenth-century building. The original features, such as the timber sash windows and round-headed stone surround with spoked fanlight are a reminder of its previous domestic function.