Officer's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace multiple-bay two-storey former gaol warden's house, built c.1860, with extension to rear and shared lean-to entrance porch and half dormer windows to front. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Snecked dressed limestone walls. Timber sash windows with red brick surrounds and tooled stone sills. Square-headed door opening with decorative bargeboards, red brick surrounds and timber battened door. Set back from street with lean-to yellow brick outbuilding to rear.

Appraisal

Built in association with the gaol as a warden's cottage, this house forms part of a terrace of identical structures. The modest design of the structure is enlivened by the use of red brick in the window and door surrounds, which adds textural variation to the buildings appearance. The use of an alternative design in the half dormer windows with decorative bargeboards further enhances the visual appeal of this cottage.