Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached corner-sited four-bay single-storey over basement house, built c.1840. Set back from street. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and yellow brick chimneystacks, hidden behind parapet. Yellow brick walls with limestone quoins and string course, yellow brick to parapet with stone coping, smooth render to north side elevation. Timber sash windows with limestone sills. Southernmost window flanked by pilasters with console brackets and stained glass overlight. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, timber pilasters console brackets and stained glass overlight. Timber battened door access by limestone steps flanked by cast-iron railings. Front site bounded by random coursed limestone wall with tooled limestone squared gate piers with cast-iron gate. Rear site bounded by random coursed limestone wall with modern gates giving access to rear site.

Appraisal

This elegantly proportioned house, located on a busy junction near Tullamore's railway station is striking structure with its yellow brick façade standing out in a town of predominantly rendered or limestone structures. The house exhibits a pleasing symmetry with its southern window echoing that of the main entrance with its fluted timber pilasters, console bracket and stained glass overlight. The varied use of materials such as yellow brick, tooled limestone, slate, cast-iron and random coursed limestone seen in the boundary wall, heightens the appeal of this very attractive domestic structure.