--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, with extension to rear. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered plinth and ruled-and-lined rendered walls. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills. Segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled door with canopy having bargeboards above.

Appraisal

This modest terraced house shows elements of architectural design seen in its simple façade, with central entrance with timber porch decorated with timber bargeboards. Though modest this structure, situated opposite the former gaol at Tullamore contains much character and was possibly built for those who worked in the gaol.