--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c.1830. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast render to walls with smooth render to plinth. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills. Round-headed door opening with tooled stone surround and central keystone to timber panelled door with spoked fanlight.

Appraisal

This house is quite simple in appearance, is used as offices in relation to the town hall, which is located directly north. Though modest in appearance, the house retains many of its original features such as the timber sash windows, tooled limestone door surround and spoked fanlight. These features enliven the façade of this modest building making it a positive contributor to the streetscape.