Acre's Hall

Town/county hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over basement house, built in 1786, with flanking extensions to north and south side. Set within its own grounds. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Coursed limestone walls with tooled eaves course and quoins. Replacement timber sash windows with tooled stone sills. Round-headed door opening with tooled block-and-start surround to timber panelled door with spoked fanlight and lantern above. Wrought-iron railings flanking door entrance, with wrought- and cast-iron railings and garden gate to south. Front of site bounded by plinth wall with wrought- and cast-iron railings set to ashlar gate piers.

Appraisal

The Tullamore Town Hall and Urban District Council Chambers are located in this house whicht used to be the residence of Mr. P. H. Egan of P. H. Egan Malters Ltd. Known as Acres House, it was built in 1786 and is a fine architectural addition to Tullamore. Maintained in excellent condition, with original six-over-six timber sash windows and an impressive block-and-start tooled stone surround, this building without a doubt has a positive architectural impact the Offaly town.