--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with breakfront to south. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with channelled quoins. Timber casement windows with painted sills. Round-headed door opening with rendered block-and-start surround to timber and glazed door with fanlight. Set back from street with wrought-iron gate and railings to front of site.

Appraisal

Although modernised, this building on High Street is a good condition. The front projecting bay ensures a sense of asymmetry and is complimented by the block-and-start door surround which enlivens the otherwise plain façade. The wrought-iron railing to the front site separates it from the street, giving the large house some privacy within an urban setting.