--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with gable coping, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to facade with smooth render to plinth. Timber sash windows with painted sills with wrought-iron railings to windows. Round-headed door opening with tooled stone surround, timber spoked fanlight and replacement timber door with stone threshold.

Appraisal

This building on High Street still has its original timber sash windows an original tooled door surround, though under several coats of paint. Its original chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods add positively to this structure which in turn contributes to the overall architectural character of the building.