Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former Bank of Ireland, built in 1879, with extension to rear. Now offices. Set back from street. Roof hidden by parapet with cornice and dentils. Ashlar chimneystacks and replacement rainwater goods. Channelled ashlar to ground floor with cornice. Ashlar to first floor with continuous sill course. Segmental-headed window openings to ground floor, with timber sash windows and tooled stone sills, surmounted by corbels. Limestone architraves to first floor sash windows with cornice supported by console brackets. Segmental pediment to central window. Segmental-headed door opening with shouldered architrave to timber panelled door with overlight. Cast-iron railings to front surmounted on limestone plinth. Random coursed wall to rear of site with outbuildings.

Appraisal

Designed by Sandham Symes in 1870, this former bank forms an imposing and significant feature within the streetscape of Tullamore. The Italianate limestone façade is the work of skilled craftsmanship, with the variety in the treatment of the stonework creating an interesting textural effect. A striking edifice, retaining much original fabric, this building continues to be, despite a change in function, an intrinsic part of the architectural heritage of Tullamore.