--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1780, with extension to rear and early shopfront. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots, modern roof lights and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls, replacement uPVC windows with tooled stone sills. Round-headed central door opening with rendered surround and keystone. Tooled limestone steps to door. Rendered shopfronts. Southern façade comprising pilasters, console brackets and timber fascia surmounted by cornice with display windows and double timber door with over light. Northern façade comprising display window flanked by pilasters with console brackets, fascia and cornice.

Appraisal

Though some original fabric has been lost, this modest structure retains a simple, early shopfronts and an elegant doorcase. The detailing to the shopfronts is skillfully executed while the overlight provides an interesting insight into an era of market days in Tullamore reading: 'Exemption Order, These premises are permitted to open from 7.30 o'clock AM to 10 o'clock AM on the mornings of the monthly pig and cattle fairs until the next annual licensing district court'. The central door surround with its fluted keystone provided further decoration to the structure.