Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cut-limestone obelisk, unveiled 1926, on a square plan on pedestal on cut-limestone plinth. Set in concrete flagged island in square with cut-limestone chamfered kerbing to perimeter framing concrete brick setts.

Appraisal

A memorial signed by Francis William Doyle Jones RBS (1873-1938) commemorating 'THE MEN OF OFFALY (KING'S COUNTY) WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WARS: the memorial originally commemorated only those lost during the First World War (1914-8) but was later amended, an additional "S" after "WAR" not quite matching the original typescript, to commemorate those lost during the Second World War (1939-45). The blue-grey Ballyduff limestone for the memorial was supplied by Molloy's Quarries of Tullamore and, austerely detailed, features a long sword, its blade pointed down symbolising sacrifice, piercing a ribboned laurel wreath symbolising victory.