College

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built in 1752, with extension to rear. Set back from O'Connor Square. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks. Smooth render to walls with modern plaque. Replacement uPVC windows with painted sills. Round-headed door opening with block-and-start limestone surround with timber panelled door and spoked fanlight accessed via tooled stone steps with bootscraper. Front of site bounded by plinth wall with stone coping and cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This building with its finely tooled door surround and well-maintained façade is now used as an adult education centre. Typical of elegant mid eighteenth-century townhouses, its architectural detailing enhances O' Connor Square.