--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, with extension to rear. Fronts directly onto O'Connor Square. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with rendered string course. Replacement uPVC windows with painted sills. Round-headed door opening with rendered surround and timber panelled door and fanlight.

Appraisal

Although altered, this building still projects a measured degree of architectural significance. Though modernised, features such as the round-headed door opening with fanlight reflect the original residential function of the building. The architectural character and original form of the building still remains and contributes positively to the streetscape.