--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey former house, built c.1880, with late twentieth-century shopfront. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with stucco eaves course. Segmental-headed window openings with rendered surrounds, tooled stone sills and replacement windows. Stucco keystones to first floor windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight. Tooled stone flag to entrance. Tooled stone stallriser supporting timber pilasters dividing large display windows, surmounted by timber fascia and rendered cornice. Recessed door opening to south with replacement door.

Appraisal

Though this substantial terraced house has lost original fabric, it retains much of its character, not least due to its relative height over surrounding structures. The most notable feature of the building is its decorative render detailing, particularly to the window openings, which is skillfully executed, making this structure a vital component to the streetscape of Tullamore.