--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached three-bay three-storey houses built c.1860. Now in use as offices with modern shopfront to southern house. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with replacement rainwater goods. Rendered walls with red brick eaves course. Timber sash windows to north house with replacement windows to ground floor. Replacement windows to southern house. Moulded red brick windows throughout. Replacement door with red brick surround to northern house. Modern shopfront to southern house.

Appraisal

Despite the loss of much original fabric, this structure continues as an integral feature within the streetscape of Columcille Street. The use of red brick to window and door surrounds as well as in the eaves course forms a colourful contrast to the rendered façade, enlivening an otherwise modest structure.