Garage

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1850 and altered c.1950. Fronting directly onto street, now in use as a garage. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, yellow brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roof hidden by parapet. Smooth rendered walls with concrete coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with painted sills and replacement timber casement windows. Large square-headed vehicular opening to façade with timber battened doors. Square-headed door opening with double overlight and glazed timber battened door. Petrol pumps to front site. Garage to rear with corrugated-iron roof.

Appraisal

Dick Conroy's Garage stands on the main road of Tullamore, providing a view that is fast disappearing throughout Ireland. Small-scale urban garage and mechanics are now under threat from generic multi-national forecourts. The structure itself has been adapted to be used as a garage with the large square-headed entrance allowing access for cars. The form and proportion of the structure indicates an original domestic use, though this has now been changed.