--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace corner-sited six-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with chamfered entrance corner and modern shopfront. Fronts directly onto street. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, ruled-and-lined rendered chimneystacks, corbelled brackets to eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with rendered quoins. Fascia and cornice dividing ground and first floor. Rendered pediment with wreath above entrance angle. Replacement uPVC windows with channelled rendered surrounds. Square-headed door opening with overlight, timber panelled door with brass door furnishings set in channelled rendered surround. Replacement shopfront to ground floor with channelled rendered quoins and plain fascia.

Appraisal

The subtly rendered façade of this building gives it a highly aesthetic quality, dominating the streetscape at this point. Taking advantage of its corner site, the building has been designed to draw the eye to the central angle, with its decorative pediment and channelled render.