--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, with shopfront and integral carriage arch. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to walls with smooth rendered plinth. Window openings with replacement uPVC window openings and tooled stone sills. Round-headed door opening with tooled stone surround, spoked fanlight and timber panelled door. Timber shopfront with roughcast rendered stallriser, timber pilasters, flanking double-light display windows, timber fascia board, double timber doors with overlight accessed by tooled stone threshold. Integral carriage arch to front elevation with double timber doors.

Appraisal

This house on Main Street, Ferbane has a variety of architectural features such as a highly tooled stone entrance surround and a modest timber shopfront. Though some of the features of this property have been altered, the remaining ones, such as the door surround and the shopfront, have been well maintained and add significantly to the town's streetscape.