--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch concrete road bridge, rebuilt in 1932, carrying the Ferbane Cloghan road over the River Brosna. Erected by the County Surveyor T.S. Duggan. Replaced former bridge that was built in 1856. Parapets of concrete with open vertical fluting and intermediate and terminal piers. Intermediate piers carry electric lamp standards. Metal plaque to upstream parapet reads: 'Ferbane Bridge Erected 1856 Rebuilt 1932 by Offaly County Council County Surveyor T.S. Duggan'.

Appraisal

Ferbane Bridge is a good example of a mid twentieth-century reinforced-concrete slab and beam bridge. It is similar in design and style to the bridge erected by T.S. Duggan in Clonbullogue. In contrast to the predominantly nineteenth-century character of the Ferbane streetscape, this bridge has a very modern character.